Artist Name
? and the Mysterians

(0 users)
Data Complete
60%

Members
5 Male

Origin
Bay City, MI

Genre
Garage

Style
Rock/Pop

Mood
---

Born

1962

Active
1962 to Present...

Cutout


Alternate Name
Question Mark and the Mysterians

Most Loved Tracks
4 x ? and the Mysterians - 96 Tears
4 x ? and the Mysterians - 96 Tears
4 x ? and the Mysterians - I Need Somebody
4 x ? and the Mysterians - I Need Somebody
3 x ? and the Mysterians - Ten O'Clock


Music Video Links
No Music Videos Found...


Artist Biography
Available in:
Question Mark and the Mysterians (rendered ? and the Mysterians on the record label) are an American rock and roll band formed in Bay City, Michigan, in 1962. The group took its name from the 1957 Japanese science fiction film The Mysterians, in which aliens from the destroyed planet Mysteroid arrive to conquer Earth, and may have been the first group to be described as punk rock. They were also the first Latino rock band to have a mainstream hit record in the United States with 1966's "96 Tears", which sold over one million copies and won a BMI award for over three million airplays.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart



Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by Damorsoft
07th Jan 2022

Socials


Streaming


External Links