Artist Name
Venetian Snares
(1 users)

Data Complete
80%

Members
1 Male

Origin
Winnipeg, Manitoba

Genre
Electronic

Style
Electronic

Mood
---

Born

1975

Active
1992 to Present...

Alternate Name
Aaron Funk


Most Loved Tracks


Music Video Links
No Music Videos Found...

Upcoming Live Shows
Pontins Southport Holiday Park, UK, Southport (12/Mar/2020)


Artist Biography
Available in:
Venetian Snares is the main performing alias of Canadian electronic musician Aaron Funk. Known for making electronic music often in odd numbered time signatures (mostly 7/4), up until 2007, Funk was prolific, releasing as many as eight recordings a year for such record labels as History of the Future, Isolate/DySLeXiC ResPonSe, Addict, Zod, Distort, Sublight, Low-Res, Planet Mu and Hymen.

Funk debuted on a record label in 1999 with the EP Greg Hates Car Culture. Prior to this, he self-released material on cassette tape as early as 1992.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by yoyoto: 15/Nov/14

External Links