Artist Name
Ozzy Osbourne

(3 users)


Artist Image


Functions


Data Complete
100%

Members
5 Male

Origin
Aston, Birmingham

Genre
Heavy Metal

Style
Metal

Mood
Angry

Born

1968

Active
1968 to Present...

Cutout


Current Record Label





Alternate Name
John Michael Osbourne

Most Loved Tracks
5 users Ozzy Osbourne - Crazy Train
5 users Ozzy Osbourne - Mr. Crowley
5 users Ozzy Osbourne - Bark at the Moon
4 users Ozzy Osbourne - Mama, I'm Coming Home
4 users Ozzy Osbourne - Dreamer


Music Video Links

Junkie

Here for You

Breaking All the Rules

Black Rain

Mama, I'm Coming Home

Lightning Strikes

Shot in the Dark

I Just Want You

Woman



Artist Biography
Available in:
John Michael "Ozzy" Osbourne (born 3 December 1948) is an English heavy metal vocalist and songwriter, whose musical career has spanned over 40 years. Osbourne rose to prominence as lead singer of the pioneering English band Black Sabbath, whose dark and hard sound helped spawn the heavy metal genre. Due to Sabbath's dark style, Osbourne became known as the "Prince of Darkness". Osbourne is also known as the "Godfather of Heavy Metal".

In the early 2000s, Osbourne's career expanded when he became a star in his own reality show The Osbournes, alongside wife/manager Sharon and two of their three children, Kelly and Jack. A documentary about his life and career, God Bless Ozzy Osbourne, premiered in April 2011 at the Tribeca Film Festival and was released on DVD in November 2011. Osbourne has achieved multi-platinum status as a solo artist and with Black Sabbath and has sold over 100 million albums worldwide.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart



Banner


User Comments

zag says: 1 year ago
Mad as a box of frogs, but certainly a character and good music!


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by zag
13th Sep 2022

Socials


Streaming


External Links