Artist Name
Plastikman

(1 users)


Artist Image


Functions


Data Complete
60%

Releases view

EX (2014)

Closer (2003)

Artifakts (BC) (1998)

Consumed (1998)

Musik (1994)

Sheet One (1993)


Members
1 Male

Origin
Oxfordshire, England

Genre
Techno

Style
Clubbing

Mood
Dreamy

Born

1970

Active
1993 to Present...

Cutout


Current Record Label





Alternate Name
Richie Hawtin

Most Loved Tracks
5 x Plastikman - Cor Ten
5 x Plastikman - Ask Yourself
5 x Plastikman - Disconnect
4 x Plastikman - Spastik
3 x Plastikman - I Don't Know


Music Video Links (YouTube)

Disconnect



Artist Biography
Available in:
Richard (Richie) Hawtin (born June 4, 1970, Banbury, Oxfordshire) is an English-Canadian electronic musician and DJ who was an influential part of Detroit techno's second wave of artists in the early 1990s and a leading exponent of Minimal techno since the mid 1990s. He is best known for his abstract, minimal works under the alias Plastikman, a pseudonym he still uses today.
Hawtin is known for DJing minimal techno sets making use of laptop computers and digital mixing equipment. In May 1990, Hawtin and fellow second-waver John Acquaviva founded the Plus 8 record label, which they named after their turntable's pitch adjust function. In 1998, Hawtin launched Minus records.
Hawtin was born in Banbury, Oxfordshire, England, but moved when he was aged nine to LaSalle, Ontario, a suburb of Windsor, Ontario, and just across the river from Detroit, the birthplace of techno. His father worked as a robotics technician at General Motors, and was a fan of electronic music, introducing his son to Kraftwerk and Tangerine Dream at an early age. He has one brother, Matthew, who is a visual artist and ambient music DJ. Hawtin attended Sandwich Secondary High School in LaSalle. He began to DJ in clubs in Detroit at 17, and his early style was a mix of house music and techno.
With Canadian DJ John Acquaviva he formed the label Plus 8 in 1990 to release his own tracks under the name F.U.S.E. He spent part of 2002 and 2003 living in New York City, and has since moved to Berlin, Germany. He said, "I’d always wanted to move to Europe. I needed somewhere that was inspiring and where there were like-minded musicians and artists, somewhere you could still experiment with music and with life. Berlin is so liberal in so many different ways; there’s an amazing club scene, there’s a great development software tech scene, there are so many resources here."


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart



Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by jackyboo
07th Apr 2021

Socials


Streaming


External Links