Artist Name
A Day to Remember
(0 users)

Data Complete
100%

Members
5 Male

Origin
Ocala, Florida, USA

Genre
Post-Hardcore

Style
Rock/Pop

Mood
Energetic

Born

2003

Active
2003 to Present...

Alternate Name
ADTR


Most Loved Tracks


Music Video Links


Upcoming Live Shows
Doornroosje, Netherlands, Nijmegen (19/Aug/2019)
House of Vans, UK, London (21/Aug/2019)
Richfield Avenue, UK, Reading (23/Aug/2019)
Bramham Park, UK, Wetherby (23/Aug/2019)
Buffalo Riverworks, US, Buffalo (06/Sep/2019)

Artist Biography
Available in:
A Day to Remember (sometimes shortened to ADTR) is an American rock band from Ocala, Florida, founded in 2003 by guitarist Tom Denney and drummer Bobby Scruggs. They are known for their unusual amalgamation of metalcore and pop punk as a musical style, sometimes resulting in a sound similar to post-hardcore, and for their energetic live performances. The band consists of vocalist Jeremy McKinnon, rhythm guitarist and backing vocalist Neil Westfall, bassist Joshua Woodard, percussion and drummer Alex Shelnutt and lead guitarist Kevin Skaff.

Signing with Indianola Records for their first album, And Their Name Was Treason, Scruggs was replaced by Shelnutt in 2006. Later that year the band recorded For Those Who Have Heart with Victory Records. They embarked on several tours of the UK and U.S. and played at several festivals, before recording and releasing Homesick. While promoting Homesick on tour, Denney was replaced by Skaff. Soon after releasing their next album, What Separates Me from You, the band went on a worldwide tour to promote it. In 2011, the band was involved in a lawsuit with Victory Records over their recording contract, which was settled in October 2013. The band released their fifth album, Common Courtesy, the same month.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by zag: 27/Mar/18

External Links