Artist Name
Ai Otsuka
(1 users)

Data Complete
60%

Members
1 Female

Origin
Osaka, Japan

Genre
J-Pop

Style
Rock/Pop

Mood
Cheerful

Born

1982

Active
2003 to Present...

Alternate Name
大塚愛


Most Loved Tracks


Music Video Links
No Music Videos Found...

Upcoming Live Shows
No upcoming Live Shows

Artist Biography
Available in:
Ai Otsuka (大塚 愛 Ōtsuka Ai, born September 9, 1982) is a Japanese pop singer, songwriter, pianist and actress from Suminoe-ku, Osaka City, Osaka Prefecture, Japan. She is a popular artist on the Avex Trax label and is best known for her 2003 hit "Sakuranbo," which stayed in the Top 200 Oricon Weekly Singles Chart for 103 weeks.
A piano player since age 4, Otsuka composes and co-produces her own songs, as well as writes her own lyrics. Her music ranges from upbeat catchy pop/rock music that can be heard in tracks like "Happy Days" and "Sakuranbo" to touching ballads like "Kingyo Hanabi", "Daisuki da yo.", "Planetarium" and "Kurage, Nagareboshi".
Every year Otsuka also has her own Love is Born tour to mark the anniversary of being in the music industry and her birthday in September. All of the Love is Born concerts take place in Japan, ending in her hometown of Osaka. On Love is Born 5th Anniversary in 2008, Otsuka held a leg of the concert in Taiwan, where she performed a Chinese version of her song "Planetarium". In 2009, Otsuka held 3 Love is Born 6th Anniversary concerts in Japan, as well as 2 concerts in Taiwan.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by uradox: 24/Oct/15

External Links