Artist Name
Norah Jones
(2 users)

Data Complete
100%

Members
1 Female

Origin
New York City, New York, USA

Genre
Jazz

Style
Rock/Pop

Mood
Relaxed

Born

1979

Active
2001 to Present...

Record Label

Blue Note



Alternate Name
Norah Jones & The Peter Malick Group


Most Loved Tracks


Music Video Links


Upcoming Live Shows


Artist Biography
Available in:
Norah Jones (born Geetali Norah Jones Shankar; March 30, 1979) is an American singer, songwriter and actress. Throughout her career, Jones has won numerous awards and has sold more than 50 million albums worldwide. Billboard named her the top jazz artist of the 2000–2009 decade. She has won nine Grammy Awards and was 60th on Billboard magazine's artists of the 2000–2009 decade chart.
In 2002, Jones launched her solo music career with the release of Come Away with Me, a commercially successful and critically acclaimed album that was a fusion of jazz with country music and pop. It was certified diamond, selling over 26 million copies. The record earned Jones five Grammy Awards, including the Album of the Year, Record of the Year, and Best New Artist. Her subsequent studio albums Feels Like Home, released in 2004; Not Too Late, released in 2007, the same year she made her film debut in My Blueberry Nights; and 2009's The Fall all gained Platinum status, selling over a million copies each. They were also generally well received by critics. Jones' fifth studio album, Little Broken Hearts, was released on April 27, 2012.
She is half-sister of the Indian sitar player and composer Anoushka Shankar.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart



Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by laurent94jbl1
14th Mar 2021

External Links