Data Complete
100%

Members
4 Male

Origin
California, USA

Genre
Classic Rock

Style
Rock/Pop

Mood
Happy

Born

1967

Active
1967 to 1972

Cutout


Current Record Label





Alternate Name
CCR

Most Loved Tracks
4 x Creedence Clearwater Revival - Bad Moon Rising
3 x Creedence Clearwater Revival - Down on the Corner
3 x Creedence Clearwater Revival - Fortunate Son
3 x Creedence Clearwater Revival - Fortunate Son
3 x Creedence Clearwater Revival - Fortunate Son


Music Video Links
No Music Videos Found...

Upcoming Live Shows
Artist Retired |

Artist Biography
Available in:
Creedence Clearwater Revival (often abbreviated CCR) was an American rock band that gained popularity in the late 1960s and early 1970s with a number of successful singles drawn from various albums.

The group consisted of lead vocalist, lead guitarist, and primary lyricist John Fogerty, his brother and rhythm guitarist Tom Fogerty, bassist Stu Cook, and drummer Doug Clifford. Their musical style encompassed rock and roll and swamp rock genres. Despite their San Francisco Bay Area origins, they are sometimes also cited as southern rock stylists.

CCR's music is still a staple of American and worldwide radio airplay and often figures in various media. The band has sold 26 million albums in the United States alone. CCR was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1993


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart



Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by zag
12th Jan 2022

Socials


Streaming


External Links