Artist Name
Elvis Presley
(3 users)

Album Releases

Elvis Forever: The Best of Elvis Presley (2017)
If I Can Dream (2015)
Elvis 75 (2010)
The Complete Elvis Presley Masters (2010)
Let Yourself Go: The Making of Elvis the (2006)
The Sun Studio Sessions (2006)
Christmas Wishes (2005)
Hitstory (2005)
Elvis by the Presleys (2005)
Viva Las Vegas (2003)
Elvis: 2nd to None (2003)
Today, Tomorrow & Forever (2002)
A Little Less Conversation (2002)
Elv1s: 30 #1 Hits (2001)
The Ultimate Collection (2001)
The 50 Greatest Hits (2000)
Complete Single Collection (1999)
Tomorrow Is a Long Time (1999)
Memories: The '68 Comeback Special (1998)
Always on My Mind: The Ultimate Love Son (1997)
Always Elvis: The Dutch Album (1997)
24 Karat Hits! (1997)
The Essential Collection (1995)
Double Features: Flaming Star / Wild in (1995)
Walk A Mile In My Shoes - The Essential (1995)
From Nashville to Memphis: The Essential (1995)
Spinout / Double Trouble (1994)
Kissin' Cousins / Clambake / Stay Away, (1994)
Kid Galahad / Girls! Girls! Girls! (1993)
Elvis Through the Years, Volume 7: Fame (1991)
Essential Elvis: The First Movies (1988)
The Sun Sessions (1987)
The Number One Hits (1987)
The All Time Greatest Hits (1987)
Moody Blue (1977)
Rock 'n' On, Volume 2 (1975)
Promised Land (1975)
Today (1975)
Elvis (1973)
Raised on Rock (1973)
Good Times (1973)
Aloha From Hawaii via Satellite (1973)
Burning Love and Hits From His Movies (1972)
Elvis Now (1972)
Elvis for Everyone (1972)
As Recorded at Madison Square Garden (1972)
He Touched Me (1972)
Elvis Country: I'm 10,000 Years Old (1971)
Elvis Sings the Wonderful World of Chri (1971)
You'll Never Walk Alone (1971)
Love Letters From Elvis (1971)
That's the Way It Is (1970)
On Stage (1970)
Almost in Love (1970)
From Elvis in Memphis (1969)
From Elvis Presley Boulevard, Memphis, T (1969)
From Memphis to Vegas / From Vegas to M (1969)
NBC-TV Special (1968)
Speedway (1968)
How Great Thou Art (1967)
Double Trouble (1967)
Spinout (1966)
Frankie and Johnny (1966)
Girl Happy (1965)
Harum Scarum (1965)
Roustabout (1964)
It Happened at the World's Fair (1963)
Pot Luck (1962)
Blue Hawaii (1961)
Something for Everybody (1961)
Elvis Is Back! (1960)
G.I. Blues (1960)
His Hand in Mine (1960)
A Date With Elvis (1959)
For LP Fans Only (1959)
King Creole (1958)
Hard Headed Woman / Don't Ask Me Why (1958)
Elvis' Christmas Album (1957)
Loving You (1957)
Elvis Presley (1956)
Elvis (1956)
Heartbreak Hotel (1956)
Live a Little, Love a Little / Charro! / (0)
Mega Elvis: The Essential Collection (0)
Burning Love (0)
The Legendary Elvis Presley (0)
16 Superhits of the Sixties (0)
- Only Albums = Artwork needed


Data Complete
100%

Members
1 Male

Origin
Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Genre
Rock & Roll

Style
Rock/Pop

Mood
Excitable

Born

1935

Active
1935 to 1977

Record Label

RCA



Alternate Name
Elvis Aaron Presley


Most Loved Tracks


Music Video Links


Upcoming Live Shows
Artist Retired | No upcoming Live Shows

Artist Biography
Available in:
Elvis Aaron Presley (January 8, 1935 – August 16, 1977) was an American singer and actor. Regarded as one of the most significant cultural icons of the 20th century, he is often referred to as "the King of Rock and Roll", or simply, "the King".
Presley was born in Tupelo, Mississippi, as a twinless twin, and when he was 13 years old, he and his family relocated to Memphis, Tennessee. His music career began there in 1954, when he recorded a song with producer Sam Phillips at Sun Records. Accompanied by guitarist Scotty Moore and bassist Bill Black, Presley was an early popularizer of rockabilly, an uptempo, backbeat-driven fusion of country music and rhythm and blues. RCA Victor acquired his contract in a deal arranged by Colonel Tom Parker, who managed the singer for more than two decades. Presley's first RCA single, "Heartbreak Hotel", was released in January 1956 and became a number-one hit in the United States. He was regarded as the leading figure of rock and roll after a series of successful network television appearances and chart-topping records. His energized interpretations of songs and sexually provocative performance style, combined with a singularly potent mix of influences across color lines that coincided with the dawn of the Civil Rights Movement, made him enormously popular—and controversial.
In November 1956, he made his film debut in Love Me Tender. In 1958, he was drafted into military service. He resumed his recording career two years later, producing some of his most commercially successful work before devoting much of the 1960s to making Hollywood films and their accompanying soundtrack albums, most of which were critically derided. In 1968, following a seven-year break from live performances, he returned to the stage in the acclaimed televised comeback special Elvis, which led to an extended Las Vegas concert residency and a string of highly profitable tours. In 1973, Presley was featured in the first globally broadcast concert via satellite, Aloha from Hawaii. Several years of prescription drug abuse severely damaged his health, and he died in 1977 at the age of 42.
Presley is one of the most celebrated and influential musicians of the 20th century. Commercially successful in many genres, including pop, blues and gospel, he is the best-selling solo artist in the history of recorded music, with estimated record sales of around 600 million units worldwide. He won three Grammys, also receiving the Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award at age 36, and has been inducted into multiple music halls of fame.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by neaxtech: 03/Jul/18

External Links