Artist Name
A*M*E
(0 users)

Data Complete
80%

Members
1 Female

Origin
England

Genre
Dance

Style
Britpop

Mood
Happy

Born

1994

Active
2013 to Present...

Record Label

Universal Records



Alternate Name
Aminata Kabba


Most Loved Tracks


Music Video Links
No Music Videos Found...

Upcoming Live Shows
No upcoming Live Shows

Artist Biography
Available in:
Aminata Kabba (born 13 December 1994), better known as A*M*E, is a British singer and songwriter. A*M*E was born in Freetown, Sierra Leone on 13 December 1994. In 2011, Kabba was scouted and signed by Take That frontman Gary Barlow to his label, Future Records.

On 9 December 2012 the BBC announced that A*M*E had been nominated for the Sound of 2013 poll.

In January 2013 A*M*E signed to Sony Music's Epic Records after Barlow closed Future Records to focus on his own career commitments. Her single "Need U", a collaboration with Duke Dumont and MNEK, topped the UK Singles Chart on 7 April 2013.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by Blue247: 26/Feb/17

External Links