Artist Name
Norman
(0 users)

Logo


Album Releases

None found, add some?


Data Complete
10%

Members
1 Male

Origin
Viersen

Genre
Comedy

Style
---

Mood
Fun

Born

1979

Active
0 to Present...

Alternate Name
Norman Magolei


Most Loved Tracks
No loved tracks found...

Music Video Links
No Music Videos Found...

Upcoming Live Shows
No upcoming Live Shows

Artist Biography
Available in:
There are at least four bands and one dj with the name Norman: Norman is a band defined by its surroundings: the green, lush, and often soggy landscapes of Oregon's Willamette Valley. An aesthetic layered with fields and farms, trees and hills, the valley is sandwiched between two mountain ranges and extends North to Portland, Oregon. Norman's sophomore full-length, Hay, Hay, Make a Wish and Turn Away conjures images of a flatbed pickup rambling down a dusty country road on a warm Summer evening. Find a field, throw down a blanket, and play this record with the doors open and windows down, while you lay on your back watching the stars, wishing on the ones that fall. While it may be stating the obvious, Norman most clearly embodies Harvest-era Neil Young, while drawing a wide range of comparisons including My Morning Jacket, Uncle Tupelo, Ryan Adams, and even fellow Portlanders, Blitzen Trapper.Hay, Hay, Make a Wish and Turn Away will be released by Timber Carnival Records (Portland, Oregon) on May 19th, 2010, distributed by IODA and Burnside Distribution. http://www.normansongs.com. Norman. The Hip-Hop duo made of Barfly & Onry Ozzborn of Oldominion. They released one LP Polarity in 2003 under the label Under The Needle Recordings. One is a Christian band from Finland. They play melodic heavy rock. Band website is at http://www.normanormans.net/ A trio from Portugal. One is in Germany. He is a tech-house DJ and producer alias Norman Feller alias Terry Lee Brown Junior who began DJing in 1989 and soon thereafter released his first tracks on vinyl under various pseudonyms. 1993-1997 under the name Norman he had several releases on vinyl and he had an album Mr. Magic's Nightflight in 1995. You are viewing an older version of this page, from 4 May 2010, 18:57. You might like to view the latest version.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by Ahnologe: 15/Feb/16

External Links