Artist Name
Pan Mei Chen
(0 users)

Logo


None found, add some?

Data Complete
30%

Members
1 Female

Genre
Pop

Mood
---

Style
---

Origin
Taiwan

Born

1969

Active
1988 to Present...

Alternate Name
潘美辰

Most Loved Tracks
No loved tracks found...

Music Video Links
No Music Videos Found...

Upcoming Live Shows
| No upcoming Live Shows |

Artist Biography
Pan Mei Chen (潘美辰) was born on 30 June 1969. She is a Taiwanese Mandopop singer-songwriter. Her recording career started in 1987, and she has produced many albums over the years. Her talents range from songwriting to playing various instruments to performing. She has also appeared in many music videos. She is popular not only in her native country but in mainland China, Hong Kong, and Chinese communities in Singapore, Malaysia, and other parts of Southeast Asia.

She was born on June 30, 1969. Her favorite band is Guns N' Roses. Growing up, she had a reputation as a tomboy. Throughout her life, she has enjoyed sports such as swimming, bowling, and rifle shooting.

After the Chi-Chi Earthquake in Taiwan in 1999 which not only killed many people but left countless people homeless, Pan Mei Chen recorded the hit song "I Want a Home" to raise awareness of much that needed to be done.

In 2002, Pan Mei Chen opened a musical academy in Tai Zhong. The academy teaches music not only as an art but as a platform for a career in entertainment.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by jpsa: 11/May/15

External Links