Artist Name
Yasuaki Shimizu
(0 users)

Logo


Data Complete
30%

Members
1 Male

Genre
Jazz

Mood
---

Style
---

Origin
Shimada, Shizuoka Prefecture, Japan

Born

1954

Active
1970 to Present...

Alternate Name
清水靖晃

Most Loved Tracks
No loved tracks found...

Music Video Links
No Music Videos Found...

Upcoming Live Shows
| No upcoming Live Shows |

Artist Biography
Yasuaki Shimizu (清水靖晃 Shimizu Yasuaki?) (born 9 August 1954) is a composer, saxophonist and producer. He is known for his interpretations of the music of J.S. Bach, in particular the "Cello Suites 1-6" re-arranged for and performed on tenor saxophone.

Since 1981 he has composed, produced or arranged for artists as diverse as jazz vocalist Helen Merrill, composer Ryuichi Sakamoto, and DJ Towa Tei. During this time he has lived in London, Paris and Tokyo.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by jpsa: 10/May/15

External Links