Artist Name
Arthur Smith
(0 users)

Logo


Data Complete
30%

Members
1 Male

Genre
---

Mood
Cheerful

Style
Country

Origin
Clinton, South Carolina

Born

1921

Active
--- 2014

Alternate Name
Guitar Boogie

Most Loved Tracks
No loved tracks found...

Music Video Links
No Music Videos Found...

Upcoming Live Shows
| No upcoming Live Shows |

Artist Biography
Arthur Smith (April 1, 1921 – April 3, 2014) was an American musician and songwriter.

Born in Clinton, South Carolina, Arthur Smith was a textile mill worker who became a celebrated and respected country music instrumental composer, guitarist, fiddler, and banjo player who had a major hit with the instrumental "Guitar Boogie". The song earned him the moniker Arthur "Guitar Boogie" Smith (to differentiate him from Tennessee fiddler and 1930s Grand Ole Opry star Fiddlin' Arthur Smith) and was recorded by numerous others including Tommy Emmanuel. Renamed "Guitar Boogie Shuffle", it became a rock and roll hit by Frank Virtue and the Virtues. Virtue served in the Navy with Smith and counted him as a major influence. Other musicians who have been influenced by Smith include Nashville studio ace Hank "Sugarfoot" Garland, Roy Clark, Glen Campbell and surf music pioneers the Ventures.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by crazyc: 03/Aug/14

External Links