Artist Name
Ian Broudie
(0 users)

Logo


Album Releases

Tales Told (2004)
= Artwork needed



Data Complete
20%

Members
1 Male

Origin
Liverpool

Genre
---

Style
---

Mood
---

Born

1958

Active
1977 to Present...

Record Label

Deltasonic



Alternate Name
Kingbird

Most Loved Tracks


Music Video Links
No Music Videos Found...

Upcoming Live Shows
No upcoming Live Shows

Artist Biography
Available in:
Better known as the frontman of the British pop group the Lightning Seeds, Ian Broudie was also among the most successful producers of the post-punk era. Born August 4, 1958 in Liverpool, England, Broudie first emerged as a member of Big in Japan, a product of the same scene which gave rise to Echo & the Bunnymen, the Teardrop Explodes and Icicle Works. After Big in Japan split in 1979, Broudie followed a brief tenure in the Original Mirrors by producing the first two Bunnymen LPs, Crocodiles and Heaven Up Here, as well as work by the Fall, Wah! and Frazier Chorus. After briefly returning to performing as one half of the duo Care, he later led the Lightning Seeds, essentially a solo project fleshed out by studio musicians; the single "Pure," from their 1989 debut Cloudcuckooland, was an international hit. In the years to follow Broudie alternated between performing and producing, also helming records by acts like the Primitives, Sleeper, Alison Moyet and the Frank & Walters.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by leepenny: 18/Mar/19

External Links