Artist Name
中田ヤスタカ
(1 users)

Data Complete
80%

Members
1 Male

Origin
Kanazawa, Japan

Genre
Electronic

Style
Electronic

Mood
---

Born

1980

Active
2001 to Present...

Alternate Name
Yasutaka Nakata


Most Loved Tracks


Music Video Links


Upcoming Live Shows


Artist Biography
Available in:
Yasutaka Nakata (中田ヤスタカ) is a Japanese songwriter, music producer and DJ. He formed the group Capsule in 1997 with vocalist Toshiko Koshijima and himself as composer/producer when both were 17. They formally debuted as capsule in 2001.

Since 2003, he has been the producer for girl group Perfume. Nakata has worked with several other Japanese pop singers, including Kyary Pamyu Pamyu, Ami Suzuki, SMAP and Meg, and has also remixed songs by other artists, including M-Flo and Leah Dizon. He runs his own label, Contemode, in association with Yamaha. After Towa Tei, he was the second Japanese artist to officially remix Kylie Minogue, contributing a version of her single "Get Outta My Way". He also formed Coltemonikha with singer, model and fashion designer Kate Sakai.

On July 2012, he won the "Creator" award for the "Change Maker of the Year 2012" event.

Nakata is one of the very few Japanese musicians who has influenced top producers including Madeon, Porter Robinson, Sophie (PC Music) and the list goes on.

The 2017 has been busy year as usual, he’s produced “Love Don’t Lie (Ultra Music Festival Anthem) (feat. ROSII)” and the remix for “Stay” upon Zedd’s request. The collaboration between Charli XCX and Nakata, “Crazy Crazy” created huge buzz amongst avid music fans around the world as well. “Nanimono”, the first single released under his name Yasutaka Nakata was one of the most played Japanese tracks in 2016.

He has also composed and produced music for international sports events, train melody for Japanese bullet train. He also contributed StarTrek into Darkness soundtrack co-produced with J.J. Abrahams.

On September 1st, he revealed “White Cube” featured in commercial for Nissin Cup Noodle.

His original musical sensibility based around Tokyo’s club culture and firm musical skills is acclaimed in the world of Game, Fashion and Movie.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by maruseru: 24/Mar/20

External Links