Artist Name
Ilse DeLange
(0 users)

Data Complete
100%

Members
1 Female

Genre
Country

Mood
---

Style
Country

Origin
Almelo, The Netherlands

Born

1977

Active
1977 to Present...

Alternate Name
Ilse Annoeska de Lange

Most Loved Tracks


Music Video Links
No Music Videos Found...

Upcoming Live Shows
| Cologne (24/Oct) | Hamburg (25/Oct) | Berlin (27/Oct) | Munich (28/Oct) | Amsterdam (02/Feb) |

Artist Biography
Ilse Annoeska de Lange was born on May 13, 1977 in Almelo, Netherlands. She started her career at the age of 8 as a lip-synching artist, which won her several contests. De Lange drew greater attention after switching to a live repertoire in both regional and national talent shows in Hilversum (the Dutch city where most TV-programs are recorded). This helped her book some live-performances on national television. She formed a duo with guitarist Joop Liefland, who introduced her to country music.

In 1994 Ilse performed at the Dutch Country Music Awards. Despite positive reviews, nothing happened with her career. She did get in touch with representatives of Warner Music but it took several years of negotiation before Warner Music decided to offer Ilse a contract. In 1996 DeLange joined the popgroup Wij where the group released the single "De Oorlog Meegemaakt" ("Experienced The War"). However the single did not chart the Dutch Top 40.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by manfeed: 24/Sep/18

External Links