Artist Name
Giggs
(0 users)

Data Complete
60%

Members
1 Male

Origin
Peckham, UK

Genre
Grime

Style
Urban/R&B

Mood
---

Born

1983

Active
2005 to Present...

Alternate Name
Hollowman

Most Loved Tracks
No loved tracks found...

Music Video Links
No Music Videos Found...

Upcoming Live Shows
Arenapark, Netherlands, Amsterdam (30/Jun/2019)
Royal Bath & West Showground, UK, Shepton Mall (11/Jul/2019)
Fistral Beach & Watergate Bay, UK, Newquay (07/Aug/2019)


Artist Biography
Available in:
Nathan Thompson (born 1983, better known by his stage names Giggs or Hollowman, is a British rapper from Peckham, South London. He is the leader of SN1 (Spare No 1), a branch of the Peckham Black Gang, alongside his brother Joe Grind, Spender, YG (Young Giggs) and Gunna D. Other artists within this group include Kyze and Tiny Boost. The group’s main producers are Simple, Boomblast, Unit 10, Universe and Pablo.

Born Nathan Thompson in the early 1980s, raised by a single mum and the eldest of his siblings, he grew up in a less well off family in Peckham. Originally nicknamed ‘Giggler’ because of his tendency to laugh even in the most inappropriate situations, this was cut down to ‘Giggs’. He became a father at the age of 21, but soon after spent two years in jail for gun possession.

He is known for rapping slowly in a low voice, which he described as “something different, enough to separate me from all the competing others”.

Soon after being released from prison in 2005, Giggs started pursuing rapping as a career, instead of a hobby. Giggs and his SN1 crew started off releasing numerous mixtapes, including Hollowman Meets Blade, Welcome to Boomzville, Best of Giggs 1 and 2 and 3 and the hugely successful Ard Bodied, which featured the street anthem of 2008, “Talking the Hardest”. His mixtapes have supposedly sold more than 100,000 units.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by zorg2000k: 11/Oct/16

External Links