Artist Name
Eivind Austad
(0 users)



None found, add some?

Members
1 Male

Genre
Jazz

Mood
---

Style
---

Origin
Norwegian

Born

1973

Active
2015 to Present...

Alternate Name
Eivind Austad Trio

Most Loved

Music Videos

Upcoming Shows

Artist Biography
Eivind Waage Austad (born 3 November 1973 in Bergen, Norway) is a Norwegian jazz pianist living in Bergen.
Biography :
Austad attended the Jazz program at the Norwegian University of Science and Technology in Trondheim (NTNU), and received a Bachelor's degree in jazz performance. Later he earned a Master's degree in Music teaching at the Bergen University College (Hib). He has been working as a freelance musician since the mid 1990´s and has played in different musical settings and with musicians like Kjetil Møster, Thomas T. Dahl, Frode Alnæs, Sigurd Køhn, Elisabeth Lid Trøen, Ole Hamre, Håkon Mjåset Johansen, Frank Jakobsen, Ernst-Wiggo Sandbakk, Magne Thormodsæter, Signe Førre, and Sigvart Dagsland. His main jazz projects are his own Eivind Austad Trio and the jazz quartet Living Space, fronted by the saxophonist Kjetil Møster.
Austad released his debut solo album Moving in 2015, with his trio including bassist Magne Thormodsæter and drummer Håkon Mjåset Johansen. He also collaborates in projects with the multi-artist Ole Hamre, different kinds of theater groups, different band gigs, and as an accompanist for different singers and choirs. He is a long time faculty member of the Grieg Academy, where he holds a post as Assistant Professor in jazz piano, ear training, arranging/composition, jazz history and ensemble.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked - Last Edit - 19/Apr/18

Data Complete
40%

Store Links
Buy Amazon