Artist Name
Pablo Heras‐Casado
(0 users)



Members
1 Male

Genre
Classical

Mood
---

Style
---

Origin
Spanish

Born

1977

Active
---Present...

Alternate Name
Pablo Heras-Casado

Most Loved

Music Videos

Upcoming Shows

Artist Biography
Pablo Heras-Casado (born 21 November 1977, Granada, Spain) is a Spanish conductor. The son of a retired police officer, he began singing with a school choir at age 7 and piano lessons at age 9. He studied music at the conservatory in Granada. He later attended the Universidad de Granada, concentrating on art history and acting. He studied conducting further at the Universidad de Alcalá de Henares. His conducting teachers have included Harry Christophers and Christopher Hogwood.
In the mid-1990s, Heras-Casado participated in the founding of the early music ensemble Capella Exaudi. At the Universidad de Granada, he helped found SONÓORA, with a focus on modernist and avant-garde music. In 2000/01, he was an assistant conductor with the Joven Orquesta Nacional de España. He founded the Barroca de Granada Orchestra in 2002. In 2004, he established an "International Choral Conducting Masterclass" in Valle de Ricote (Murcia). In 2006/07, he was an assistant conductor with the Paris Opera. In 2007, Heras-Casado cofounded the Compañía Teatro del Principe, a period instrument ensemble based in Aranjuez, Spain which focuses on neglected operas of the Spanish baroque era. His work in contemporary music has included conducting the world premiere of Marc-Olivier Dupin's ballet The children of paradise for Opéra National de Paris (2008) and the opera Matsukaze by Toshio Hosokawa (2011).
Outside of Spain, Heras-Casado made his US debut in June 2008 with the ACJW Ensemble at Carnegie Hall, New York. His UK debut followed in August 2008 with the National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain. Heras-Casado first conducted the Orchestra of St. Luke's in the summer of 2011. In December 2011, the orchestra announced the appointment of Heras-Casado as its principal conductor, with immediate effect, and with an initial contract through 2015. In May 2014 , the orchestra announced the extension of his contract through the 2016/17 season. He made is debut at the Metropolitan Opera in New York in 2013 conducting Michael Mayer's production of Rigoletto. In September 2014, he was appointed the next principal guest conductor of the Teatro Real in Madrid, with an initial contract of 3 seasons over the 2015-2018 period. In the 2016 season he debuted with the Vienna Philharmonic, the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra, the Israel Philharmonic Orchestra and the Melk Barocktage.
In 2016/17 he returns to the New York and the Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestras, San Francisco Symphony and the Philharmonia Orchestra. He is re-invited to the Münchner Philharmoniker, Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia, Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra and Salzburg's Mozartwoche. He continues his touring and recording partnerships with the Balthasar Neumann Chor & Ensemble in Monteverdi's Selva moral and spiritual, and Freiburger Barockorchester, focusing on the works of Mendelssohn, including his violin concerto with Isabelle Faust. Opera projects include Nozze di Figaro at Staatsoper Berlin, Carmen with Orchestra of Paris at Aix en Provence Festival and Der Fliegende Holländer at Teatro Real.
Heras-Casado's honors have included winning the Lucerne Festival Conductors' Competition in 2007. He received the "Critical Eye" prize of Radio Clásica, part of RTVE, in November 2010. Deutsche Grammophon labels. He will also become the Orchestra of St. Luke's first Conductor Laureate, a new position created for him, starting in the 2017/18 season.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked - Last Edit - 24/Feb/18

Data Complete
30%

External Links