Artist Name
La magnifica comunità
(0 users)



Members
1

Genre
Classical

Mood
---

Style
---

Origin
Italian

Active
1990 to Present...

Alternate Name
La Magnifica Communita

Most Loved

Music Videos

Upcoming Shows

Artist Biography
The "Magnifica Comunità Ensemble" was born as a baroque instrumental ensemble in 1990. The musicians who compose it, united by the desire to popularize classical music, carry out a constant personal and collective study in the conviction that philological and stylistic research is indispensable for understand the music of every age. To this end they have perfected themselves in prestigious Academies such as: Royal Conservatory of The Hague (Holland), Schola Cantorum Basiliensis (Switzerland), Academie Musicale de Villecroze (France), Accademia Chigiana, Accademia Musicale Pescarese.
The Ensemble articulates its activity in numerous formations ranging from the Trio to the Chamber Orchestra, collaborating with vocal ensembles. The members also participate as Solisti in various instrumental groups including: Byzantine Academy, Europa Galante, Italian Concerto, Cappella Musicale di S. Petronio, Orchestra of Padua and Veneto, Orchestra of the Teatro Olimpico of Vicenza and collaborate or have collaborated with well-known Soloists (C. Chiarappa, F. Biondi, R. Alessandrini, D. Asciolla, E. Gatti, G. Guglielmo, P. Vernicov, S. Vartolo, P. Toso).
Although recently trained he has held numerous concerts in prestigious Italian and foreign venues, performing at the Concertgebouw in Amsterdam and collecting unanimous consent from the public and critics everywhere.
The Magnifica Comunità Ensemble has released three CDs for the record company TRING with the Concerts BWV 1043, 1044, 1041, 1042, the Cocerti Brandeburghesi n. 2, 4, 5 by J. S. Bach and the five Concerts for Harpsichord, 2 violins and b.c. by J. C. Bach. Recent, for the TACTUS label, there were six Triosonate by G. Franceschini for 2 violins and b.c. and six quartets for 2 violins, viola and cello by Maddalena Lombardini Sirmen.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked - Last Edit - 22/Mar/18

Data Complete
40%

Store Links
Buy Amazon