Artist Name
One Be Lo
(0 users)



Members
1 Male

Genre
Hip-Hop

Mood
Passionate

Style
East Coast Rap

Origin
Pontiac, MI, USA

Born

1976

Formed
1998

Alternate Name
One.Be.Lo

Most Loved

Music Videos

Upcoming Shows

Artist Biography
Nahshid Sulaiman (born Ralond Scruggs), better known by his stage name One Be Lo, is an alternative hip hop artist from Pontiac, Michigan. He is well respected for being one half of the rap duo Binary Star, and has released a number of well-received solo albums. He is a member of the World Champion B-boy crew, Massive Monkees.

Lo was adopted in Pontiac, Michigan, where his mother worked as a beautician and his stepfather worked at a plant. His parents divorced when he was 14 years old and Lo ran the streets with older youth until he went to prison when he was 18. While in prison, One Be Lo read extensively and converted to Islam. Here he met Senim Silla, and they formed the rap group Binary Star while in prison.


Fanart


Banner

Status
Unlocked - Last Edit - 16/Aug/17

Data Complete
60%

Store Links
Buy Amazon