Artist Name
Lenny
(0 users)



Members
1 Female

Genre
---

Mood
---

Style
---

Origin
Prague, Czech Republic

Born

1994

Formed
0

Record Label

Universal Records



Alternate Name
Lenky Filipová

Most Loved Tracks

Music Videos
Hell.o

Upcoming Live Shows

Artist Biography
Lenka Filipová was born on September 2, 1994 in Prague to the artistic family of folk singer and chansonist Lenka Filipová and architect Boris Drbal. Her grandfather was theatrical and television actor Adolf Filip.

At four years she started playing the piano and from six to ten years she went to a school of arts where she studied piano. She also attended a language school where she learned fluent English. At school she played in a dramatic ring and sang in the choirs. She later moved to solo singing accompanied by piano play. It composed melodies and then added text to them. At the age of eleven, she composed her first song. At the age of sixteen she began to play with a band and accompany her mother on her tours of Europe, Australia, America and Canada when she was piano player. At the same time, she also took part in the International Songwriting Competition, where she got her song "You 're My Everything" until the semifinals.

In the spring of 2013 she graduated from the AMAZON English-Czech Gymnasium. Since October 2013, she has been studying at the British and Irish Modern Music Institute in London for a three year music composition (songwriter). The studio graduated with a Bachelor's degree in 2016.

In 2013, she signed a contract with Universal Music Music, and on June 24th she released her first EP, All My Love, with four songs, three of which Author's songs. The original song "All My Love" is sung by the Australian band Dallas Frasco. Her second EP, Fighter, released on December 6, originally planned to release her debut album. EP contains a total of five tracks, two of which are covers. These are & quot; I & apos; m Ready & quot; by Bryan Adams and & quot; Am I Wrong & quot; Mo & apos ;. In 2013, she was also awarded the "Discover the Year" award in the Andel poll, and in the same year she was nominated for "Discover the Year" in a poll "Český slavik Mattoni."

In September 2016 her debut studio album Hearts was released. Lenny made it to the Hearts Tour 2016 club tour that took place from 30 September to 30 October. His success was announced in December of that year. It was, like the Hearts Tour 2017, launched on March 3 and ended March 25. She has been nominated for the Apollo Award for this album. In 2016 she was also nominated for the Music Prize "Žebřík" and for four categories for the Angel Award. From these four nominations, she has changed all in the categories of Album of the Year (Hells), Hell of the Year (Hell.o), Singer of the Year and Hell.o (Hell.o). In addition to the main awards, she has also taken over the genre Angel in the Rock & amp; Pop.


Fanart


Banner

Status
Unlocked - Last Edit - 09/Aug/17

Data Complete
80%

Store Links
Buy Amazon