Artist Name
Patrick Lindner
(0 users)



Members
1 Male

Genre
Pop

Mood
---

Style
---

Origin
München

Born

1960

Formed
---

Alternate Name
Friedrich Günther Raab

Most Loved Tracks

Music Videos

Upcoming Live Shows
Pfullendorf (24/Feb/18)
Fellbach (03/Mar/18)
Bruchsal (04/Mar/18)
Frankenthal (05/Mar/18)
Landau (07/Mar/18)

Artist Biography
Patrick Lindner (born 27 September 1960 in Munich, Germany) is a German Volksmusik singer.

Life:
Born as Friedrich Günther Raab, Lindner worked as a chef before his breakthrough in 1989 when he was second in the Grand Prix der Volksmusik. He then released various singles and albums and hosted TV shows such as "Patrick Lindner persönlich" ("Patrick Lindner Personally"), "So ein Tag mit guten Freunden" ("A Day with Good Friends"), and the "Patrick Lindner Show" on ZDF (until 1998). He also had appearances in movies and series as "Weißblaue Wintergeschichten" ("Wintertime Stories"), "Das Traumschiff", and "Soko Special".
By 1997, Lindner abandoned classical Volksmusik in order to make more progressive music. By this time, his coming out and his relationship with manager Michael Link made him popular in Germany - newspapers called them a "Germany's top gay couple". They adopted eight-month-old Daniel, a child brought up in an institution in Russia. Link wrote the children's books "Come I'll show you my parents" and "Adventure Adoption or: a lifetime dream comes true" in order to promote tolerance towards homosexuals. The couple broke up in March, 2005.

Awards:
Bambi 1991,
Goldene Stimmgabel 1991, 1992, 1993, 1997 and 1999,

Alben:

Die kloane Tür zum Paradies (1989),
Die kleinen Dinge des Lebens (1990),
Weihnachten mit Patrick Lindner (1990),
Eine Handvoll Herzlichkeit (1991),
Ohne Zärtlichkeit geht gar nix (1992),
Träum Dich ins Paradies - meine 18 schönsten Lieder (1993),
Liebe ist das Salz der Erde (1994),
Meine Lieder streicheln Dich (1995),
Weihnachtszeit - Stille Zeit (1995),
Herzlich willkommen in meinem Leben (1996),
Das Beste aus der Patrick Lindner Show (1997),
Himmelweit (1998),
Stark genug (1999),
Wenn es noch Wunder gibt (2000),
Mammamia (2001),
Nur das Beste (2002),
Halleluja - auf das Leben (2003),
Ganz privat - meine schönsten Liebeslieder (2004),
Gigolo (2005),
Die Sonne ist für alle da (2006),
Heute, hier und jetzt (2007),
Jedes Herz braucht eine Heimat (2008),
Fang dir die Sonne (2009)


Fanart


Banner

Status
Unlocked - Last Edit - 15/Feb/16

Data Complete
30%

Store Links
Buy Amazon