Artist Name
Hans Alfredson
(0 users)



Members
1 Male

Genre
---

Mood
---

Style
---

Origin
Malmö, Sweden

Born

1931

Formed
---

Alternate Name
Hasse Alfredson

Most Loved Tracks

Music Videos

Upcoming Live Shows

Artist Biography
Hans Folke "Hasse" Alfredson (born 28 June 1931) is a Swedish actor, film director, writer and comedian. He was born in Malmö, Sweden. He is known for his collaboration with Tage Danielsson (the two of them often referred to as Hasseåtage). His most celebrated contribution to their brand of humorist humanism was his ability to extemporize wildly absurd comic situations, for example in the so-called Lindeman dialogues.
At the 11th Guldbagge Awards, he won the Best Director award for his 1975 film Egg! Egg! A Hardboiled Story. His 1981 film The Simple-Minded Murderer won three awards at the 18th Guldbagge Awards and was entered into the 32nd Berlin International Film Festival. His 1985 film False as Water won the award for Best Director at the 21st Guldbagge Awards.
1992-1994 Hans Alfredson was head of the open air museum Skansen in Stockholm. He has also written a string of books, some intensely comic in a Monty Python style, some equally intensely tragic, some a mixture of the two.
He is the father of directors Daniel and Tomas Alfredson.

Selected works:

Acting:
1965 - Docking the Boat,
1967 - Skrållan, Ruskprick och Knorrhane,
1968 - Shame,
1968 - Out of an Old Man's Head,
1970 - Pippi on the Run,
1971 - The Emigrants,
1971 - The Apple War,
1972 - The New Land,
1974 - Dunderklumpen!,
1974 - Gangsterfilmen,
1975 - Release the Prisoners to Spring,
1977 - Games of Love and Loneliness,
1978 - The Adventures of Picasso,
1982 - The Simple-Minded Murder,
1989 - The Journey to Melonia,
1996 - Private Confessions,
2000 - Hundhotellet,
2004 - Dag och Natt,
2008 - Everlasting Moments,
2009 - The Girl Who Kicked the Hornets' Nest,

Directing:
1975 - Egg! Egg! A Hardboiled Story,
1982 - The Simple-Minded Murderer,
1985 - False as Water,
1987 - Jim & piraterna Blom,
1988 - Vargens tid,

Books:
1961 - En liten bok om att bränna löv, ris, kvistar och annat avfall i ett hörn av trädgården,
1962 - Ernst Semmelmans minnen,
1963 - Gentlemannens årsbok. Kalender från Mosebacke (with Carl-Uno Sjöblom),
1965 - Blommig falukorv och andra bitar för barn,
1966 - Gummitummen - Skizzer ur en fren dagbok,
1967 - Å, vilken härlig fred! (with Tage Danielsson),
1967 - Rosa rummet eller Operabaren eller dylikt,
1968 - F. En överdriven äventyrsberättelse,
1968 - Varför är det så ont om Q? (for children),
1975 - Ägget är löst,
1976 - Bästa vägen till Muckle Flugga (with Kim Meurling),
1976 - Svea Hunds limerickar,
1979 - Den befjädrade ormen,
1980 - Varför stirrar ni på mina fötter? (with Stig Claesson),
1980 - En ond man,
1981 - Tiden är ingenting,
1983 - Lagens långa näsa (21 crime fiction short stories),
1985 - En något större bok (collection),
1986 - Svenska Ord i toner (with Tage Danielsson),
1986 - Jim & piraterna Blom (with Stellan Skarsgård and Stina Jofs),
1986 - Vanliga palsternackan för gottegrisar året 1987 (with Povel Ramel),
1990 - Nilsson & Olsson or Lämmeleffekten (stage play),
1991 - När månen gick förbi (with illustrations by Per Åhlin) (for children),
1992 - En yxa i nacken,
1992 - När Soft var barn (with illustrations by Per Åhlin),
1993 - Septemberfortaellinger,
1994 - Avbrott,
1996 - Blomstervers (poems, with illustrations by Klara Alfredson),
1996 - Attentatet i Pålsjö skog,
1998 - Varje dag en fest (with Kim Meurling) (illustrated by Per Åhlin).,
1999 - De döda kring Maria,
2001 - Nytidens slott och herresäten (with Lars Olson),
2004 - Åtta glas (short story),
2004 - Grus - släkten som förändrade världen (with illustrations by Per Åhlin)


Fanart


Banner

Status
Unlocked - Last Edit - 12/Jan/16

Data Complete
50%

Store Links
Buy Amazon