Artist Name
Daniel Kajmakoski
(0 users)



Artist Image




None found, add some?

Members
1 Male

Genre
Pop

Mood
---

Style
---

Origin
Struga, Macedonia

Born

1983

Formed
2009

Alternate Name
Даниел Кајмакоски

Most Loved

Music Videos

Upcoming Shows

Artist Biography
Daniel Kajmakoski (Macedonian: Даниел Кајмакоски, born 17 October 1983 in Struga) is a Macedonian singer and songwriter. He is best known for having won the first series of X Factor Adria. He will represent Macedonia in the Eurovision Song Contest 2015 in Vienna, Austria with the song "Autumn Leaves" after winning the Skopje Festival 2014.

1983–2013: Early career

Kajmakoski was born in the city of Struga, south Macedonia on 17 October 1983. When he was just 7 years old he moved to Vienna, Austria together with his family. Daniel has two brothers, Dalibor and Filip. Daniel participated in many competitions. He was 17 years old when he participated in a show for the first time. He reached top 12. In 2009 was his first performance in Macedonia at Ohrid Fest with the song "Nezhna ko princeza" which was composed and written by himself. Daniel has also participated in the Bulgarian show "Pej S'men. After that he returned to Vienna where he got a job but meanwhile he always worked around the music. In 2010 he was part of the "One-Worl-Projekt" of Thomas Raber, wich was one of the Austrian candidates for the Eurovision Song Contest 2011, but the jury didn't vote it for the finalshow. In 2011, he wrote a song for Karolina Goceva called "Ne se vrajkas" which become a huge hit in Macedonia and in the Balkans.

2013–2014: X Factor Adria

In 2013 he appeared in the auditions of the first series of X Factor Adria. He sang the song "Red" by Daniel Merriweather on his first audition and already impressed everyone. Later, he won the show on 23 March 2014. Daniels first single came the summer right after his victory. The song is called "Skopje-Beograd" and it's a duet between Daniel and one of the X-Factor juries, Željko Joksimović, who represented Serbia during the Eurovision Song Contest 2012 with the song Nije Ljubav Stvar and became 3rd in Baku, Azerbaijan

2014–present: Eurovision Song Contest 2015

Daniel Kajmakoski represented Macedonia at the Eurovision Song Contest 2015, which was held in Vienna, Austria. Kajmakoski was selected to represent the nation through his victory at the Skopje Festival 2014, which was organised by Macedonian Radio Television in order to select Macedonia's entry for the 2015 Contest. With his song "Lisja esenski", he won the competition after placing second with an international jury and achieving first place from a public televote.


Fanart


Banner

Status
Unlocked - Last Edit - 11/Jun/15

Data Complete
60%

Store Links
Buy Amazon