Artist Name
Tanya St-Val
(0 users)



Members
1 Female

Genre
World/Ethnic

Mood
Sensual

Style
Urban/R&B

Origin
Basse-Terre, Guadeloupe

Born

1965

Formed
0

Alternate Name
Tanya Saint-Val

Most Loved Tracks
Mi Lanmou (1)

Music Videos

Upcoming Live Shows

Artist Biography
"Tanya St Val" is a French singer born, 1965 in Basseterre on the island of Guadeloupe . Tanya Saint-Val grew up in the music world. When she was still only a little girl, she was already imitating her grandmother singing operetta. Aged nine, she sang on an album of traditional music with her father, a guitarist, singer and professional composer.
After a spell with the Vikings de Guadeloupe, she joined the Daniel Forestal orchestra, where she met Dominique Zorobabel, a future singer with Zouk Machine. At the same time, she continued singing Ella Fitzgerald songs at local dances in Guadeloupe. She then met Pierre-Edouard Décimus, manager of the group Kassav, who introduced her to the French Caribbean recording studios, where she soon got regular work as a backing singer.
In 86, After several months touring with Experience 7 and Zouk Machine, she brought out her début album, "Tanya Saint-Val".


Fanart


Banner

Status
Unlocked - Last Edit - 25/May/15

Data Complete
80%

Store Links
Buy Amazon