Artist Name
Yo Hitoto
(0 users)



Members
1 Female

Genre
J-Pop

Mood
Dreamy

Style
Asian

Origin
Japan

Born

1976

Formed
1976

Alternate Name
一青窈

Most Loved Tracks

Music Videos

Upcoming Live Shows

Artist Biography
Yo Hitoto (一青 窈, born September 20, 1976) is a Japanese pop singer. Her mother is Japanese and her father is Taiwanese. She can speak three languages: Japanese, English, and Mandarin.Tae Hitoto is her older sister. Her name Hitoto is not her real surname, it is her mother's maiden name. She changed her name when she came to Japan. Her father died when she was very young, and her mother died when she was 16.
Soon after she was born in Tokyo, she moved to Taipei, and after she completed kindergarten in Taipei, she moved back to Tokyo and she has lived there ever since. She graduated from the department of Environmental Information of Keio University and participated in the Keio University a cappella group, K.O.E., during her days as a student. She used to have live concerts on the street with fellow K.O.E. members before she met Yōichi Kitayama, a member of the famous Japanese a cappella group the Gospellers. Mr. Kitayama encouraged Yo Hitoto to compose her own music. Before this encounter, she had been a backup singer for many other artists.
To date, Yo Hitoto has released eleven single CDs and four albums.
Yo Hitoto's debut single "Morai naki" propelled her to stardom, and her songs enjoy wide popularity. Her clear voice and singing style, which is compared to the style of folk songs of Okinawa, attract many fans.
In Taiwan she is known for singing a Taiwanese folk song (Bāng Chhun-hong), which was included in her second album, as part of a Kirin beer commercial aired in Taiwan.
Yo Hitoto performs a song at the finale of the game Dynasty Warriors 3.
In 2003 she debuted in her first film Café Lumière, as the lead character Yoko.
Her latest best of album sold over 700,000 copies (Triple-Platinum status in Japan), becoming her best selling album yet.


Fanart


Banner

Status
Unlocked - Last Edit - 18/Jan/15

Data Complete
60%

Store Links
Buy Amazon