Artist Name
Gaitana
(0 users)



Members
1 Female

Genre
Pop

Mood
---

Style
Rock/Pop

Origin
Kiev, Ukraine

Born

1979

Formed
---

Alternate Name
Гайтана

Most Loved Tracks

Music Videos

Upcoming Live Shows

Artist Biography
Gaita-Lurdes Essami (Ukrainian: Гайта-Лурдес Ессамі, Haita-Lurdes Essami), better known under stage name Gaitana (Ukrainian: Ґайтана), born on 29 September 1979 in Kiev), is a Ukrainian singer and songwriter of Ukrainian and Congolese descent. Her music combines elements of jazz, funk, soul, and folk music. Gaitana represented Ukraine in the Eurovision Song Contest 2012 in Baku, Azerbaijan.

Gaitana was born in Kiev, during the Ukrainian SSR, a member state of the Soviet Union (in present-day Ukraine), but subsequently moved to the Republic of the Congo where her father, Klaver Essami, was born. She lived there for five years. Afterwards, Gaitana moved back to Ukraine with her mother, but her father stayed in Brazzaville where he owns a transportation business.

She sings in Ukrainian, English, Russian, but she also knows French and Lingala. Gaitana has a degree in economics from a lyceum of Economics. When she was younger Gaitana finished study at a music school where she played the saxophone. She composes all her own music and songs. She is the candidate for master of sport in table tennis. She has represented Ukraine at different competitions. Gaitana performed at Ukrainians For Obama 2009 inauguration ball in Kiev in 2009.

Gaitana was chosen to represent Ukraine in the Eurovision Song Contest 2012 in Baku, Azerbaijan with her song Be My Guest. Gaitana became the first singer of Afro-Ukrainian origin to represent Ukraine in the contest. She qualified into the grand final finishing 8th in the second semi-final and ultimately finished in 15th place with 65 points.


Fanart


Banner

Status
Unlocked - Last Edit - 29/Jul/14

Data Complete
50%

Store Links
Buy Amazon