Artist Name
Wayne Fontana
(0 users)



Artist Image




Wayne One (2004)
= Artwork needed


Members
1 Male

Genre
---

Mood
---

Style
Rock/Pop

Origin
Manchester, Lancashire

Born

1945

Formed
1945

Alternate Name
Glyn Geoffrey Ellis

Most Loved Tracks

Music Videos

Upcoming Live Shows

Artist Biography
Wayne Fontana (born Glyn Geoffrey Ellis, 28 October 1945) is an English rock/pop singer, best known for the 1965 hit "Game of Love" with the Mindbenders.
Fontana was born in Manchester, Lancashire, and took his stage name from Elvis Presley's drummer, D.J. Fontana. In 1963 he formed his backing group, the Mindbenders, and secured a recording contract, coincidentally, with Fontana Records. He remained under contract to the label after parting with the Mindbenders. He soldiered on alone, using musicians working under the name of the Opposition, notably Frank Renshaw (lead guitar) (born 22 June 1943, Wythenshawe, Manchester); Bernie Burns (drums); Roy "Rossi" Henshall (bass); Rod Gerrard (guitar, ex-Herman's Hermits), and Phil Keane (drums), among others. Sometimes the band was billed as the Mindbenders, sometimes just as the Wayne Fontana Band. Fontana's most successful solo single release was also his last, "Pamela, Pamela", which reached No 11 in the UK Singles Chart early in 1967


Fanart


Banner

Status
Unlocked - Last Edit - 05/Jul/14

Data Complete
60%

Store Links
Buy Amazon