Artist Name
Edu Lobo
(0 users)



Members
1 Male

Genre
---

Mood
---

Style
Latin

Origin
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Born

1943

Formed
1963

Alternate Name
Eduardo de Góes Lobo

Most Loved Tracks

Music Videos

Upcoming Live Shows

Artist Biography
Eduardo de Góes "Edu" Lobo (born August 29, 1943) is a Brazilian singer, guitarist, and composer.

He achieved fame in the 1960s as part of the bossa nova movement.

His compositions include the world famous Upa Neguinho (with Gianfrancesco Guarnieri), Pra Dizer Adeus (with Torquato Neto) (also known in its English version as "To say goodbye"), Choro Bandido (with Chico Buarque), Beatriz (with Chico Buarque), Arrastão (with Vinicius de Moraes), Canto triste and Ponteio (with Capinam). Ponteio won best song at the 3rd Festival de Música Popular Brasileira in the recording by Quarteto Novo in 1967.

He has worked with, and his songs have been covered by artists like Toots Thielemans, Marcos Valle, Elis Regina, Sylvia Telles, Sergio Mendes, Antonio Carlos Jobim, Milton Nascimento, Maria Bethania, Gilberto Gil, Gal Costa, Caetano Veloso, Monica Salmaso, Earth Wind & Fire, and others.


Fanart


Banner

Status
Unlocked - Last Edit - 26/Jun/14

Data Complete
60%

Store Links
Buy Amazon