Artist Name
Daniel Salomon
(0 users)



Members
1 Male

Genre
---

Mood
---

Style
---

Origin
Haifa

Born

1973

Formed
1973

Alternate Name
דניאל סלומון

Most Loved Tracks

Music Videos

Upcoming Live Shows

Artist Biography
Early life
Salomon was born and raised in Haifa. Salomon has been playing the piano since the age of six and began writing music at age 12. He studied composition and orchestral arrangements with Prof. Isaac Sadai.

Career
At the age of 25, he started his professional career with Israeli rocker, Aviv Geffen, serving as Geffen's piano player and as the orchestral arranger on Geffen's albums. Later on, he joined Blackfield, led by Geffen and Steven Wilson. In 2002 he released his first solo album (the self titled "Daniel Salomon") which produced several Israeli radio hits ("Better", "coming from pain") Salomon won the "Composer of the year" award from the Israeli Composers' Society.

In 2005, Salomon released his second solo album, "So Many Ways". Notable songs from this album include "Love" and the titular "So Many Ways", a duet with then-girlfriend Dana Adini. The album achieved gold status. Salomon's third solo album - "Haifa 87" was released on August 2007 and generated a hit single, "Could It Be".

Salomon has composed music for the theater, including for Israel's National Theatre as well as for The Stage theatre (London). He also wrote the score and songs for the film "The Secrets" (a French / Israeli co-production; directed by Avi Nesher). In 2007, Salomon worked on "Shfuyim" (Sane) by Shlomo Artzi. He joined the production of a Leonard Cohen tribute as musical director; the concert was first played at the Israel Festival in Jerusalem.


Fanart


Banner

Status
Unlocked - Last Edit - 10/Jun/14

Data Complete
70%

Store Links
Buy Amazon