Artist Name
Zweihänder
(1 users)



Members
1 Male

Genre
Video Game Music

Mood
Trippy

Style
Electronic

Origin
USA

Born

1981

Active
2012 to Present...

Alternate Name
Tek Syndicate

Most Loved
Winning (1)
Earwig (1)
Snakes Everywhere (1)
The Gaze of Raccoons (1)
Catacombs (1)

Music Videos
Inferno
Hong Kong
Master Blaster Master
Sneak
Video Games

Upcoming Shows

Artist Biography
This work began as a means to monetize YouTube videos. It has grown into something more than that.

I'm going to break the rules and do this in first person. I tire of those pretentious descriptions in which the author writes about themselves in third person. It's silly. I'm also going to ramble and leave everything on the page. I quite enjoy raw honesty.

I remember discovering a few 8bit VST files. They were styled after classic NES and SNES games (mostly). On day one, I downloaded the following VST files: peach, toad, triforce, minerva, monomate, tapeworm, rebar, pippo, and padawan. Later I would download several more vst files, including the magical 8bit plugin. This is the one that produces most of the sounds that your brain classically associates with 8bit video games. It is heavily used on "Video Games", "Earwig", and "Epic".

The first few days were filled with maniacal laughter and evil hand rubbing... that excitement soon gave way as I realized my composition skills were far greater my skills with the software. I am still a novice with the software. I am somewhat glad of that. I focused on the notes and harmonies rather than the effects and dynamics. I aim to use this as a lesson. I will never focus on the fancy effects. However, in the next album I do plan to explore dynamics. Who doesn't like a good crescendo?

On the the name... Initially, I was going to name this "8bit Bach". My later songs weren't as baroque as "Sneak", so I reconsidered. I also wanted a name that had teeth. I do like to slay demons... and ears... and I love flailing things about above my hand. So, Zwëihander makes total sense. - zweihander.bandcamp.com/



Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked - Last Edit - 10/May/16

Data Complete
90%

Store Links
Buy Amazon