Artist Name
Victor Coj
(0 users)



Members
1 Male

Genre
New Wave

Mood
---

Style
---

Origin
Leningrad, Soviet Union

Born

1962

Formed
---

Ended
1990

Alternate Name
Виктор Цой

Most Loved Tracks

Music Videos

Upcoming Live Shows

Artist Biography
Viktor Robertovich Tsoi (Russian: Ви́ктор Ро́бертович Цой, Korean: 최빅토르; June 1962 – 15 August 1990) was a Soviet musician, songwriter, and leader of the band Kino.

He is regarded as one of the pioneers of Russian rock and has many devoted fans across the countries of the former Soviet Union even today. Few musicians in the history of Russian music have been more popular or have had more impact on their genre than Viktor Tsoi and his rock band Kino. Aside from that, Tsoi contributed a plethora of musical and artistic works, including ten albums. Viktor Tsoi died in a car accident on August 15, 1990, aged 28.

Tsoi was born in Leningrad, Russian SFSR, Soviet Union. He was the only child of Valentina Vasilyevna Tsoi (née Guseva) (8 January 1937 in Leningrad, Soviet Union – 28 November 2009 in Saint Petersburg, Russia), a Russian schoolteacher, and Robert Maximovich Tsoi (born 5 May 1938 in Kyzylorda, Kazakh SSR, Soviet Union; today's Kazakhstan), a Soviet Korean engineer.


Fanart


Banner

Status
Unlocked - Last Edit - 03/Feb/15

Data Complete
50%

Store Links
Buy Amazon