Artist Name
Yoshihiro Hanno
(0 users)



Members
1 Male

Genre
Experimental

Mood
---

Style
Electronic

Origin
Osaka, Japan

Born

1968

Formed
1998

Alternate Name
半野善弘

Most Loved Tracks

Music Videos

Upcoming Live Shows

Artist Biography
Born in Osaka 22nd January 1968, Yoshihiro HANNO is an internationally renowned musician/composer whose field of work has been expanding from movie soundtracks to orchestral pieces, as well as electronics music. In 1997 he was highly acclaimed for his electronic music releases in Europe, which led him to move to his homebase to Paris since 2000.

His creation style, which is boundary-free for any genre has made him unique in the music scene. With his score for Hou Hsaio-Hsien film Flowers of Shanghai, which was highly praised as “discovery of a new talent of movie soundtracks”. HANNO has collaborated with leading Asian directors such as Jia Zhang-ke, Yu Lik Wai etc. He was nominated as best composer in Asian Film Award 2009. Also He composed his first orchestra piece called WAKE (2007) committed by 32. Winterthur Musikfestwochen in Switzerland. His subtle yet rich elegant music has gained a strong fan base and is constantly evolving. As HANNO says, “My music is a universal hymn to the primitive pain and pleasure of being human”, his sounds keep giving the audience sensational emotions.

2011 He directed and wrote a feature film called UGLY (starring Yosuke Kubozuka) with Kensaku Kakimoto in Paris, also HANNO directed "tow a vision" (short film 2012), "AND THEN I KNEW ‘TWAS A WIND" (feature film 2014) and some music videos. 2013 HANNO composed his latest orchestra piece for modern fance piece called (choreograph by Hiroaki Umeda) was committed by Göteborg Opera in Sweden.


Fanart


Banner

Status
Unlocked - Last Edit - 14/Nov/14

Data Complete
60%

Store Links
Buy Amazon