Artist Name
La Grande Sophie
(0 users)



Members
1 Female

Genre
---

Mood
---

Style
Rock/Pop

Origin
---

Born

1969

Formed
1997

Alternate Name
LGS

Most Loved Tracks

Music Videos

Upcoming Live Shows
Paris (03/May/17)
Paris (04/May/17)
Paris (05/May/17)
La Rochelle (15/Jul/17)

Artist Biography
La Grand Sophie, born July 18, 1969 in Thionville, is a French singer songwriter who started her career in the mid 90's alternative Parisian music scene. She grew up in Port-de-Bouc near Marseilles. She created "kitchen music," which she describes as "a mid 90's movement that sees little difference between musical activity and other daily tasks." When she was 13, she started a band with her brother and neighbor. She played the guitar. She began composing and writing, while she took courses in fine arts in Marseilles. She played her pieces at terraces and restaurants. Later she moved to Paris. Her influences stretch from Jacques Dutronc to Chrissie Hynde of the Pretenders. In 1996, she was invited to the Festival des Francofolies de la Rochelle. The following year she released her first album, "La Grande Sophie s'agrandit." In 2001, she released her second album, "Le Porte-bonheur." The album sold 35000 copies, thanks to the single "Martin". On May 11, 2004, La Grande Sophie released her third album, "Et si c'était moi." With the singles "Du courage" and "On savait", the album sold more than 130,000 copies. She also recorded a duet with Lee Hazelwood , whose voice she considers one of the most beautiful in the world. "Leather and Lace" is a Franco-English duet that La Grande Sophie adapted the lyrics for. After contributing to the album, "On dirait Nino," an homage to Nino Ferrer, La Grande Sophie released the album "La Suite" in 2005. On Februrary 25, 2008, she released 6 digital tracks on her website. La Grande Sophie went on a solo acoustic tour through France, Belgium, and Switzerland in March and April 2008. The tour was called "Toute seule comme une grande." She did the tour in order to reveal songs from her future album and remixed songs from her previous albums, She contributed "Un jouet extraordinaire" to "Autrement dit," an album of Claude Francois cover songs. Her new album "Des vagues et des ruisseaux," will be released on January 26, 2009. The first single is "Quelqu'un d'autre."


Fanart


Banner

Status
Unlocked - Last Edit - 24/Dec/13

Data Complete
60%

Store Links
Buy Amazon