Artist Name
Harpo
(0 users)



Moviestar (0)
Movie Star (0)
= Artwork needed



Members
1 Male

Genre
Disco

Mood
---

Style
Rock/Pop

Origin
Stockholm, Sweden

Born

1950

Active
---Present...

Alternate Name
Jan Harpo Torsten Svensson

Most Loved

Music Videos

Upcoming Shows

Artist Biography
Harpo (born Jan Harpo Torsten Svensson, 5 April 1950, Bandhagen, Stockholm, Sweden) is a Swedish pop star known under the stage name Harpo. He was popular in Sweden and around Europe in the 1970s and is best known for his worldwide hit "Moviestar", which reached number 24 in the UK Singles Chart, and number 2 in the Australian Singles Chart in 1976. Harpo has continued to work in the music business, releasing an album of new material as recently as 2005 and continues to tour to this day. He remains popular in Germany and toured there throughout 2007. Career Harpo started his career in the late 1960s as an actor in children's theatre. While touring around Sweden, he started to write songs. In 1972, he signed a recording contract with Stig Anderson at Polar Music. Anderson assigned him to in-house record producers, Benny Andersson and Björn Ulvaeus. The plan was that ...


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked - Last Edit - 20/Feb/16

Data Complete
20%

Store Links
Buy Amazon