Artist Name
Isaac Stern
(0 users)



Members
1 Male

Genre
Classical

Mood
---

Style
Classical

Origin
Kremenets, Poland

Born

1920

Active
--- 2001

Alternate Name
Ісаак Стерн

Most Loved

Music Videos

Upcoming Shows

Artist Biography
Isaac Stern ( July 21, 1920 – September 22, 2001) was a Soviet-born violinist and conductor. He was renowned for his recordings and for discovering new musical talent.

Isaac Stern was born into a Volhynian-Jewish family in Kremenets (Krzemieniec), then in the Soviet Ukraine (the year after his birth it again became part of Poland). He was fourteen months old when his family moved to San Francisco. He received his first music lessons from his mother. In 1928, he enrolled at the San Francisco Conservatory of Music, where he studied until 1931 before going on to study privately with Louis Persinger. He returned to the San Francisco Conservatory to study for five years with Naoum Blinder, to whom he said he owed the most. At his public début on February 18, 1936, aged 15, he played Saint-Saëns' Violin Concerto No. 3 in B minor with the San Francisco Symphony under the direction of Pierre Monteux. Reflecting on his background, Stern once memorably quipped that cultural exchanges between the US and Soviet Russia were simple affairs: "They send us their Jews from Odessa, and we send them our Jews from Odessa."
Stern's November 1948 marriage to ballerina Nora Kaye ended in divorce in 1949. On August 17, 1951, he married Vera Lindenblit. They had three children together. Their marriage ended in divorce in 1994 after 43 years. On January 23, 1997, Stern married his third wife, Linda Reynolds, who survived him.
Stern died in New York City on September 22, 2001, of congestive heart failure, age 81.


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked - Last Edit - 29/Nov/13

Data Complete
40%

Store Links
Buy Amazon