Artist Name
Peter Heppner
(0 users)



Members
1 Male

Genre
---

Mood
---

Style
---

Origin
Hamburg

Born

1967

Formed
1967

Alternate Name
Wolfsheim

Most Loved

Music Videos

Upcoming Shows
Dresden (23/Nov/17)
Erfurt (24/Nov/17)
Potsdam (25/Nov/17)

Artist Biography
Peter Heppner (born 1967 in Hamburg) is the lead singer for the German electronica/synth pop band Wolfsheim, and has collaborated with many other electronic music acts, such as Paul van Dyk, Schiller, and Goethes Erben. Although he's been active in Wolfsheim since 1987, his first commercial success was in 1991 releasing the single "The sparrows and the nightingales". In 1998 he had a big charts success doing a song with 80's star Joachim Witt, releasing the single "Die Flut". In the years following, his notability as a singer increased. Collaborating with the electronic music project Schiller, he reached charts positions in 2004 with the songs "Dream of you" and "Leben... I feel you". In the same year, he released the song "Wir sind wir" together with Paul van Dyk. Although the song was controversial because of its message (which could be interpreted as nationalist), the artists recorded another version together with the Filmorchester Babelsberg for the Day of German Unity on October 3rd, 2005 in Potsdam. A more recent project with Mila Mar and Kim Sanders from Culture Beat spawned the single "Aus Gold", intended to support Afghanian poorhouses together with the Deutsches Rotes Kreuz. His most recent to date collaboration is with previous Wolfsheim producer, José Alvarez-Brill, on the song "Vielleicht", which is featured on Alvarez-Brill's CD Alvarez Presents Zeitmaschine Remixed (2005).


Clearart


Fanart


Banner

Status
Unlocked - Last Edit - 08/Dec/13

Data Complete
50%

Store Links
Buy Amazon