Artist Name
Bada
(0 users)



Members
1

Genre
---

Mood
---

Style
---

Origin
---

Formed
1980

Alternate Name
바다

Most Loved Tracks

Music Videos

Upcoming Live Shows

Artist Biography
Bada (Hangul: 바다, born February 28, 1980) is a South Korean singer and musical actress. Her birth name is Choi Sung-hee (최성희). Bada studied theater at Dankook University. The former lead vocal of the now-defunct S.E.S., Bada has released four solo albums and three singles. She won Best Actress at the 3rd The Musical Awards and has starred in nine musicals to date.

Early life:
Born February 28, 1980, Bada's father is Choi Sae-wol, a faceless trot singer with a background in Korean pansori. Due to financial struggle during her childhood, especially after her father fell ill, she lived in a container home provided by a local church for nine years until her debut. In a recent series of lectures for youth, she has addressed her beginning and has encouraged students to not let their background become an obstacle in obtaining their dreams.
After being scouted by Lee Soo-man, she entered SM Entertainment and debuted as the leader and lead vocal of S.E.S., the first successful female K-pop idol group.

S.E.S.:
S.E.S. enjoyed tremendous success, becoming the top-selling K-pop girl group to date. The group broke up at the end of 2002 after five full albums and two special albums. Bada and Eugene left SM Entertainment and pursued solo music careers, while Shoo stayed with SM Entertainment until 2006 and is now pursuing a career in acting.

Solo career:
Bada moved from SM Entertainment to sign with WoongJin entertainment. Her debut solo album, A Day of Renew, has sold approximately 130,000 records, according to the Music Industry Association of Korea. Her second album Aurora, in comparison, sold approximately 23,000 copies. In 2006, her third album, Made in Sea, was a big success. In 2009, Bada released a new album called See the Sea which featured both Korean rap group Untouchable and 2PM's Ok Taecyeon.
Bada appeared as a vocalist for the song "City Life" on American electronic musician Brian Transeau's electronic dance music album A Song Across Wires.

Musical career:
Bada became the first Korean idol singer to venture onto the musical stage in 2003 with the musical Peppermint, a love story about a singer named Bada. It was written for her by creator and producer Lee Yuri, who is also responsible for other musical projects such as Typhoon, Mother and Winter Sonata.
In 2007, Bada was cast in the role of Denise in the Korean version of Andrew Lloyd Webber's Tell Me on a Sunday. Right afterward, she took on the role of Esmeralda as a part of the original Korean cast of Notre-Dame de Paris. Her widely praised portrayal of Esmeralda gained her acceptance as a musical actress and won her the Best Newcomer Actress award and others at The Musical Awards and the Korea Musical Daesangs in 2008; she reprised the role in 2009.
The following year, 200 Pounds Beauty, a musical based on the popular movie of the same name, cast Bada in the titular role of Kang Hanbyul, an overweight ghost singer who aspires to become a star and undergoes extensive plastic surgery. Bada's turn as Kang earned her the Best Actress honor at the third The Musical Awards. She was recast in 2011 for the project.
In 2010, Bada played Peggy Sawyer in Broadway on 42nd Street and Elle Woods in Legally Blonde. During Legally Blonde, her mother passed away. Despite the loss, Bada continued performances for the musical until its final run and famously sang Secret Garden's "You Raise Me Up" on KBS's Open Music Concert just two days after her mother's passing. She has since stated that this loss was the reason for her relative inactivity in both her music and musical career from 2011 to mid-2013.
In 2012, she briefly took on the role of Mozart's wife, Constanze, in Mozart!, and in 2013 she was cast as Marguerite in the first Korean adaptation of Frank Wildhorn's The Scarlet Pimpernel.
She returned as Esmeralda in the 2013 production of Notre-Dame de Paris. She then signed on to depict Carmen in the first Korean production of the musical Carmen.

Concerts:
Showman aLIVE (2006),
Varacon (2009),
Varacon Encore Concert (2010),
Varacon X-MAS Special (2010),
Alive Show Vol.1 (2014),

Musicals:
Year
Musical
Role
2003
The Peppermint
Bada
2007
Tell Me on a Sunday
Denise
2007, 2009, 2013
Notre-Dame de Paris
Esmeralda
2008, 2011
200 Pounds Beauty
Kang Hanbyul
2010
Broadway on 42nd Street
Peggy Sawyer
2010
Legally Blonde
Elle Woods
2012
Mozart!
Constanze
2013
The Scarlet Pimpernel
Marguerite
2013
Carmen
Carmen

Television:
Year
Program
Dates
2006
X-Man
21 May 2006,
26 Nov 2006,
2009-2012
Infinite Challenge
31 October 2009,
30 January 2010,
30 April 2011,
7 May 2011,
11 June 2011,
18 June 2011,
25 June 2011,
2 July 2011,
7 January 2012,
2012
Golden Fishery Radio Star
14 June 2012
2012
Saturday Night Live Korea
7 July 2012
2013
Adrenaline 2
16 April 2013
2013
All The K-Pop
16 April 2013, 23 April 2013
2013
QTV's Handsome Boys of the 20th Century
11 June 2013
2013
tvN's My One Fantasy
10 July 2013
2013
Immortal Song 2
20 April 2013,
4 May 2013,
1 June 2013 - won,
8 June 2013,
15 June 2013 - won,
22 June 2013,
6 July 2013,
13 July 2013,
27 July 2013 - won,
3 August 2013,
10 August 2013,
24 August 2013,
31 August 2013 - won,
7 September 2013

Solo discography:


Fanart


Banner

Status
Unlocked - Last Edit - 19/Nov/13

Data Complete
40%

Store Links
Buy Amazon