Artist Name
Mamonas Assassinas
(0 users)



Members
5 Male

Genre
Rock

Mood
Happy

Style
Rock/Pop

Origin
Guarulhos, Brazil

Born

1990

Formed
1995

Ended
1996

Alternate Name
Utopia

Most Loved Tracks

Music Videos

Upcoming Live Shows

Artist Biography
Mamonas Assassinas (Killer "Castor Beans" - which in Portuguese can be used referring to boobs, hence one can read Killer Boobs) was a very successful Brazilian band, formed in Guarulhos, with very humorous, satirical lyrics. Before gaining popularity, they were called Utopia and focused on progressive rock until Dinho (Alecsander Alves) joined the band, shifting into what they were known in 1995. Their first and only album, Mamonas Assassinas, featuring the hit Pelados em Santos (Naked in Santos), had sold over 2.3 million copies; no other Brazilian album has ever matched such record. Their career would come to a dreadful stop in March 1996, victims of a plane crash in which all passengers were killed instantly. Band formation: - Vocals: Dinho (Alecsander Alves) - Bass: Samuel Reoli (Samuel Reis de Oliveira) - Keyboards: Júlio Rasec (Júlio César Barbosa) - Drums: Sérgio Reoli (Sérgio Reis de Oliveira) - Guitars: Bento Hinoto (Alverto Hinoto) Trivia: The name Mamonas Assassinas was inspired by the band Kid Abelha, who were once known as Kid Abelha e os Abóboras Selvagens (Kid Bee and the Savage Pumpkins).


Fanart


Banner

Status
Unlocked - Last Edit - 28/May/15

Data Complete
70%

Store Links
Buy Amazon