Artist Name
Sarit Hadad
(1 users)



Members
1 Female

Genre
World/Ethnic

Mood
---

Style
International

Origin
Afula, IL

Born

1978

Formed
1978

Alternate Name
שרית חדד

Most Loved

Music Videos

Upcoming Shows

Artist Biography
Sarit Hadad (born on September 20, 1978) is an acclaimed Israeli singer. In October 2009, the Israeli Music TV Channel (Channel 24) crowned Hadad "best female singer of the 2000s".

Hadad comes from a musical family and was recognized as a child prodigy. She began performing at the age of eight. Apart from classical piano, she taught herself to play the organ, guitar, accordion, and a Middle Eastern drum known as the darbuka. At the age of 15, she joined the Hadera Youth Band. When she was 16 she was discovered by Avi Gueta, who is still her manager.

Hadad's career as a pop singer has been highly successful, with many of her songs topping the Israeli charts. Israeli Television selected her to represent Israel in the Eurovision Song Contest 2002. The song, Nadlik Beyakhad Ner (Light A Candle), came in 12th place.

In 2004, she collaborated with David D'Or to record the DVD Pets in Tunes.

In December 2006, Hadad drew crowds in New York, Miami, and Los Angeles with her "Sing with Sarit" tour. In July 2007, Madonna revealed that she is a fan of Hadad, and enjoys listening to her music when dining at a kosher restaurant near her home.

Hadad typically performs Mizrahi music, often employing Arabic lyrics.

Hadad does not perform on Shabbat and Jewish holidays, except when she performed at the Eurovision Song Contest 2002 on Saturday, 25 May 2002 (Shabbat).

Sarit Hadad sings in multiple languages, including; French, English, Arabic, Georgian, Circassian, Bulgarian, Turkish, Greek and Hebrew. She was the first Israeli to perform (professionally) in Jordan




Clearart


Fanart


Banner

Status
Unlocked - Last Edit - 02/Nov/13

Data Complete
50%

Store Links
Buy Amazon