Artist Name
Ofra Haza
(0 users)



Members
1 Female

Genre
World/Ethnic

Mood
---

Style
International

Origin
Tel Aviv, IL

Born

1957

Formed
1969

Ended
2000

Alternate Name
עפרה חזה

Most Loved Tracks

Music Videos

Upcoming Live Shows
Artist Retired

Artist Biography
Bat-Sheva Ofra Haza-Ashkenazi (Hebrew: עפרה חזה‎; November 19, 1957 – February 23, 2000) was an Israeli singer, actress, and recording artist. Her voice has been described as a "tender" mezzo-soprano.

Inspired by a love of her Yemenite Jewish and Hebrew culture, her music quickly spread to a wider Middle Eastern audience, somehow bridging the divide between Israel and the Arab countries. As her career progressed, Haza was able to switch between traditional and more commercial singing styles without jeopardizing her credibility. Her music fused elements of Eastern and Western instrumentation, orchestration and dance-beat. She became successful in Europe and the Americas; during her singing career, she earned many platinum and gold discs.


Fanart


Banner

Status
Unlocked - Last Edit - 21/Feb/17

Data Complete
70%

Store Links
Buy Amazon