Artist Name
Sammi Cheng
(0 users)



Members
1 Female

Genre
Pop

Mood
---

Style
Rock/Pop

Origin
Hong Kong

Born

1972

Formed
---

Alternate Name
鄭秀文

Most Loved Tracks

Music Videos

Upcoming Live Shows

Artist Biography
Sammi Cheng Sau-Man is a Hong Kong Cantopop singer and actress who has been successful in the Hong Kong music and film industry. Sammi has been called a diva and has been one of the most prominent female singers in Hong Kong since the 1990s. Her albums have sold more than 25 million copies through Asia-pacific, a record-breaking achievement. Most notably in the 1990s, she was dubbed by the media as the "Cantopop Queen". Having success in over 20 years in entertainment industry, Sammi has been regarded as one of the most notable Hong Kong artists known in Asia Pacific.

Sammi Cheng breaks the record of having the most best sales albums and The Best Sales Local Female Vocalist awards in the Hong Kong Cantonpop industry since her debut. From 1993 to 2010, Sammi Cheng won a total of 12 Top Female Vocalist awards, 14 The Best Sales Local Female Vocalist Awards and has 7 albums that are The Best Sales Cantonese Release of year. She had also previously won the Most Popular Hong Kong Female Artist Award in annual Top Ten Jade Solid Gold Awards Presentation for three times, and in a year winning also the Gold Song Gold Award, the highest-ranked award which is the last to be presented at the ceremony.

She had produced over 80 studio albums, 9 live concert albums, over 110 singles (songs) with also over 30 cover songs, had received around 200 total awards from acting to singing, performed in over 20 films which many received box-office hit, starred in 7 TV dramas in early years, had held over 100 concerts up to date with over 12 concert tours. She is also being recognized as the leading Asian female singer whom brought in unique fashion to singing performance especially in her concerts.


Fanart


Banner

Status
Unlocked - Last Edit - 02/Nov/13

Data Complete
50%

Store Links
Buy Amazon