Artist Name
Carlito
(1 users)



Members
1 Male

Genre
Euro Dance

Mood
---

Style
Urban/R&B

Origin
Malmö, Sweden

Born

1963

Formed
0

Alternate Name
Jonny Jakobsen

Most Loved

Music Videos

Upcoming Shows

Artist Biography
Jonny Jakobsen (born 17 November 1963) is a Swedish Bubblegum dance/eurodance artist better known under his fictitious identity as Indian taxi driver Dr. Bombay. He began as a country singer called Johnny Moonshine, but became famous only after developing the persona of Dr. Bombay. His debut was in 1998 with the album Rice and Curry, hitting the charts with the title track, as well as Calcutta (Taxi Taxi Taxi) and SOS (The Tiger Took My Family). Subsequently, he went on to record albums as faux-Scottish Dr. MacDoo and faux-Mexican Carlito.

He has gained some fame and notoriety in the Europop scene. Two of his songs have appeared in the Beatmania IIDX series of video games, and one of them appeared in Samba de Amigo.


Clearart


Fanart


Banner

Status
Unlocked - Last Edit - 07/Oct/13

Data Complete
50%

Store Links
Buy Amazon