Artist Name
Paul Engemann
(0 users)



Artist Image




None found, add some?

Members
1 Male

Genre
Pop

Mood
---

Style
Rock/Pop

Origin
USA

Born

1953

Formed
1953

Alternate Name
Paul Robert Engemann

Most Loved Tracks

Music Videos

Upcoming Live Shows

Artist Biography
Pop musician best known for his 1983 song "Scarface (Push It to the Limit)". The song featured prominently in the film Scarface, which was released in the same year.

Together with Giorgio Moroder, he landed a number one hit in Germany (#81 in USA) with "Reach Out", that became the official song to the 33rd Olympic Games 1984 in Los Angeles. Among other releases were "American Dream" (with Giorgio Moroder 1984), "Face To Face" (1985), "Shannon's Eyes" (1985, 1986), "Brain Power" (Summer School - Original Motion Picture Soundtrack 1987), "To Be Number One" (1990), and "NeverEnding Story" (2000).

Paul Engemann was the lead vocalist of the 1980s band Device, whose only album, the futuristically titled 22B3, was released in the spring of 1986. It produced a Top 40 single with "Hanging on a Heart Attack", which peaked at number 35. Device was formed by musician-songwriter Holly Knight, with Engemann serving as lead vocalist along with Knight, and session guitarist Gene Black. Producer-songwriter Mike Chapman, who had worked with Knight in the past, produced the album.

Engemann joined the band Animotion as co-lead singer with actress Cynthia Rhodes (who replaced Astrid Plane) in 1988 (Engemann took the place of the former male lead Bill Wadhams) and had a top-ten hit with the single "Room to Move" from the Dan Aykroyd movie My Stepmother Is an Alien. Animotion dissolved in 1990.

Since retiring from the music business, Engemann has in recent years[when?] become a distributor for the Xocai Corporation, for whom he has appeared in several online commercials, marketing the company's "health chocolate" as well as calling for viewers to enlist as distributors.


Fanart


Banner

Status
Unlocked - Last Edit - 28/Sep/13

Data Complete
50%

Store Links
Buy Amazon