Artist Name
OnklP
(0 users)



Artist Image



Det kunne vært deg (2005)
= Artwork needed


Members
1 Male

Genre
Hip-Hop

Mood
---

Style
Urban/R&B

Origin
Lillehammer, Norway

Born

1984

Formed
1984

Alternate Name
Pål Tøien

Most Loved

Music Videos

Upcoming Shows

Artist Biography
Paul Tøien, best known by his stage name OnklP, is a Norwegian rapper from Lillehammer, and a member of rap collective Dirty Oppland.
He has released several music albums with another Dirty Oppland-rapper, Jaa9 with the name Jaa9 & OnklP. They were discovered by Lars "Poppa Lars» Sandness and Jørgen ' Jørg-1 "Nordengfrom Tungtvann, and the autumn of 2002 participated on a track on their EP "Påfyll". In October 2003 they released the album, Bondegramatikk - The Mixtape, a collection of old and new tracks, put together by Poppa Lars and DJ Ross, including a version of Busta Rhymes' "I Know What You Want".
OnklP and Jaa9 won the norwegian Alarmprisen 2005 in the category hip hop with their album "Sjåre Brymæ". In 2005 OnklP released his first solo album, "Det Kunne Vært Deg" on the Pass It label. The solo release had a different sound than previous releases from OnklP.


Fanart


Banner

Status
Unlocked - Last Edit - 12/Aug/13

Data Complete
50%

Store Links
Buy Amazon