Artist Name
Ray Luv
(0 users)



Artist Image



Forever Hustlin' (0)
= Artwork needed


Members
1 Male

Genre
Rap

Mood
---

Style
Urban/R&B

Origin
San Francisco, California, USA

Born

1972

Formed
0

Alternate Name
Ray Tyson

Most Loved Tracks

Music Videos

Upcoming Live Shows

Artist Biography
Ray Tyson, better known by his stage name Ray Luv, is an American rapper from Santa Rosa, California.
Ray Luv performed with Tupac Shakur in the group Strictly Dope, a group based in Santa Rosa, Ca.. Early in his career, Luv was signed to the independent labels Strictly Business and Young Black Brotha. Ray Luv has stated that he got his name from Tupac Shakur, and that his original name was MC ROC.
His first album Who Can Be Trusted was released in 1993 by Mac Dre's record label Strictly Business. "Get Your Money On" from Trusted was popular on local radio at the time. Forever Hustlin', released in 1995 by Atlantic Records through the Bay Area label Young Black Brotha run by Khayree, was his major label debut; it reached #39 on the Billboard Top R&B/Hip Hop Albums chart. That same year, Luv was featured on the soundtrack to the film New Jersey Drive.
In 1997, Luv contributed to the Bay Area rap compilation Khayree Brings You the Blackalation from the Young Black Brotha label.
Ray Luv is co-owner of the online video series Pushin' The Bay TV, alongside the show's host Emcee T, a rapper who has origins in Santa Rosa.


Fanart


Banner

Status
Unlocked - Last Edit - 03/Aug/13

Data Complete
40%

Store Links
Buy Amazon