Artist Name
Ebi
(1 users)



Members
1 Male

Genre
Pop

Mood
---

Style
Rock/Pop

Origin
Tehran, Iran

Born

1949

Formed
1967

Alternate Name
Ebrahim Hamedi

Most Loved Tracks

Music Videos
Ye Ashegh

Upcoming Live Shows
San Diego (13/May/17)
Chicago (27/May/17)

Artist Biography
Ebrahim Hamedi (Persian: ابرهیم حامدی) (born 19 June 1949), known better by his stage name Ebi (ابی), is one of the most famous and influential Iranian singers of his time. He is widely known for his expressive voice and is considered one of the best singers of his generation. He lives in exile in Marbella, Spain, although he also spends time in Los Angeles. Since the Islamic revolution in Iran he mostly tours the world, having combined musical influences from traditional Persian music, western pop and sometimes Latino style rhythms.

Exiled from Iran since the Islamic Revolution he has taken an active political stand against the Iranian regime; but has also performed his Iranian nationalistic song "Persian Gulf" that makes reference to the Iranian stand in the Persian Gulf naming dispute. Among other "politically charged" songs, Tasmim critically addressed the very controversial 2009 presidential election


Fanart


Banner

Status
Unlocked - Last Edit - 28/Dec/14

Data Complete
70%

Store Links
Buy Amazon