Artist Name
A.C. Newman
(0 users)




Artist Image




Shut Down the Streets (2012)
= Artwork needed


Members
1 Male

Genre
---

Mood
---

Style
Rock/Pop

Origin
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Born

1968

Formed
2004

Alternate Name
Carl Newman

Most Loved Tracks

Music Videos

Upcoming Live Shows

Artist Biography
Allan Carl Newman is a Canadian musician and singer–songwriter. He was a member of the indie rock bands Superconductor and Zumpano in the 1990s. Following the breakup of those bands, he reemerged as the leader of The New Pornographers in 2000, a band who have enjoyed commercial and critical success.
In 2004, Newman launched his solo career, performing as A.C. Newman. He has stated he chose "A.C." for his solo career because "it sounded like a pseudonym, but it's not a pseudonym."


Fanart


Banner

Status
Unlocked - Last Edit - 05/Feb/15

Data Complete
70%

Store Links
Buy Amazon